Highfield Priory

School Calendar

Summer Term

2017

 

APRIL

 

Tuesday    18           

Term begins 8.30am

Breakfast Club begins 7.15am

Wednesday 19         

Signing up for Summer Sports clubs 12.40pm

RD-Windmill Farm

Thursday 20            

Year 4 swimming commences

Friday       21           

Y1 - Skipton Castle

 

Monday   24           

Sports Clubs commence          

Tuesday    25           

U9 ISA Football v Grange 2:30pm K.O. (A)

Wednesday 26        

Rounders v Rossall 1.30pm  (A) 2 teams

Thursday 27             

PNE Year 2 Football Competition 1-4pm

Friday       28

 

 MAY

 

Monday   1             Bank Holiday           

Tuesday    2             

Stage Up

Wednesday 3          

The Tempest (Yr 3 and 5) Rehearsal all day

Y6 Rounders v Oakhill 2pm H 2 teams

Y6 Cricket v Oakhill 2pm A 1 team

Thursday 4             

The Tempest Rehearsal all day

U11 ISA Football v Beech House 1pm K.O. (H)

RD - Scarecrow’s Wedding

The Tempest Performance 6pm

Friday       5             

2F Assembly

Stage down

 

Monday   8             

National Curriculum Tests for Year 6 (Monday - Thursday)

Tuesday    9             

Wednesday10         

Thursday 11 

Friday       12           

4H Assembly

 

Monday   15          

Tuesday    16           

Year 6 visit to Leighton Hall

Wednesday 17        

Cricket v Rossall 1.30pm A

Rounders v Windermere School H 2pm

Class and Team Photos

Thursday 18           

Friday       19           

1W Assembly

Y4 Kwik Cricket v Rossall A 2.30pm

 

Monday 22

Tuesday 23

Wednesday 24

ISA Athletics' Championships 10am City of Sport Manchester

Y4 - Tatton Hall

Thursday 25

Infant Sports Day (Rec– Yr2) 1.45pm

Year 3 Roman Day

Friday 26

Depart for Manor Adventure

HALF TERM begins 3.30pm

5D Assembly

 

Sunday 28

Return from Manor Adventure

 

Monday 29

Tuesday 30

Wednesday 31

 

JUNE

 

Thursday 1

Friday 2

 

HALF TERM WEEK TWO

Monday 5

Tuesday 6

Wednesday 7

Thursday 8

Friday 9

 

Monday 12 BACK TO SCHOOL

Tuesday 13

Junior Sports Day UCLan 12.15pm

No Year 5 and 6 Rounders Practice 3.30pm

Wednesday 14

Rounders v SMH H 2 teams 1.45pm

Cricket v SMH A 1.30pm

Thursday 15

Friday 16

Music Assembly

ISA Kwik Cricket Competition Bridgewater School

 

Monday 19

Life Education

National ISA Athletics Championships Birmingham

Tuesday 20

Life Education

Wednesday 21

Life Education

Cricket v Lady Barn House (A) 2.30pm at Cheadle Hulme Cricket Club

Thursday 22

Parents’ Coffee Morning

Year 5 Visit to Jodrell Bank

Friday 23

Pre-School Sports Day 2.00pm

French Assembly

 

Monday 26

Year 3 Fun Problem Solving Afternoon

Tuesday 27

Year 6 Curriculum Evening 6pm (for current Y5 parents)

Wednesday 28

Beech House Inter Schools Athletics Competition 1.30pm

Thursday 29

Y6 Bikeability

RD-Sea Life Centre (TBC)

Friday 30

2M Assembly

Y6 Bikeability

 

JULY

 

Monday 3

Last week of Sports Clubs

Tuesday 4

Wednesday 5

Thursday 6

Y4 Rounders v Oakhill H 2.00pm

Friday 7

RD Assembly

 

Sunday 9

Summer Fayre

 

Monday 10

Tuesday 11

Year 6 Musical-The Blue Crystal 2pm

Wednesday 12

Preston Schools Athletics' Competition UCLan 1-4pm

Year 6 Musical-The Blue Crystal 6pm

Thursday 13

Last Year 4 Swimming

Friday 14

Y6 Leavers’ Assembly

Move Up Afternoon

 

Monday 17

Tuesday 18

Special Interest Day

Wednesday 19

Prize Giving 2.00pm

End of term 3.30pm

Year 6 Leavers’ Tea in the Dining Hall 3.30pm 

ADVANCE DATES

 

Summer Term 2017

Term begins: Tuesday 18 April

May Day Bank Holiday: Monday 1 May

Half term begins: Monday 29 May

Half term ends: Monday 12 June

Term ends: Wednesday 19 July

 

Autumn Term 2017

Term begins: Tuesday 5 September

Half term begins: Monday 23 October

Half term ends: Monday 6 November

Term ends: Wednesday 20 December

 

Spring Term 2018

Term begins: Monday 8 January

Half term begins: Monday 12 February

Half term ends: Monday 19 February

Term ends: Friday 23 March

 

Summer Term 2018

Term begins: Tuesday 10 April

May Day Bank Holiday: Monday 7 May

Half term begins: Monday 28 May

Half term ends: Monday 11 June

Term ends: Friday 20 July



SCHOOL CLUBS

  

MONDAY

12.10 - Little Aces (Years 1 & 2)

12.10 - Little Aces (Reception) after half term

12.10 - Ballet (Years 5 & 6)

12.40 - Chess Club

12.40 - Ballet (Year 3)

1.10 - Ballet (Year 4)

1.10 - Gardening (Years 1 & 2)

3.30 - 4.30 - Athletics Squad (Select Squad)

3.30 - 4.30 Design Club (Years 2 - 6)

 

TUESDAY

12.10 - Rounders (Year 2)

12-12.30-Mini Aces (Pre-School)

12:40 - Computer Club (Years 5 and 6)

12.40 - Rounders (Years 3 & 4)

3.30 - 4.30 - Rounders (Years 5 and 6)

 

WEDNESDAY

10.40 - Student Council

10.40 - Netball Shooting Practice

12.10 - Ballet (Reception)

12.40 - Ballet (Pre-school)

12.40 - Kwik Cricket (Years 3 and 4)

1.10– 1.40 - Zumbatomic (Years 1 - 3)

3.30 - 4 - Spanish (Juniors)

 

THURSDAY

10.40 - Recorders

12.10 - Street Jazz (Juniors)

12.40 - Ballet (Year 2)

12.40 - Athletics (Years 4 - 6)

1.10 - Ballet (Year 1)

3.30 - 4.30 - Cricket (Years 5 & 6)

 

FRIDAY

8.35- Brass

9.30 - Piano

9.00 - Flute, Clarinet, Saxophone

12.10 - Spanish (Years 1 & 2)

12.10 - Kwik Cricket (Year 2)

12.40 - Choir (Years 3 - 6)

3.15 - Tap (Years1 & 2)

3.50 - Tap (Juniors)

3.30 - 4.30 PNE Football (Reception)