Highfield Priory

School Calendar

Spring Term

2017

JANUARY


Monday 9                             Breakfast Club begins 7.15am

                                               Term begins 8.30am

Tuesday    10                      Year 5 and 6 Netball practice commences  3.30pm

Wednesday 11                   Hockey v Oakhill H 2pm 1 team

Thursday  12                       Year 4 Swimming commences

                                               House Meetings (KS1 & KS2)

Friday 13                             ISA Football U9 & U11 v Hipperholme H

                                               Wizard of  Oz Rehearsal until 12.10pm

 Monday 16                          No Assembly

Tuesday 17                          Assembly: Author Visit - Eamonn Reilly

                                                No Year 5 and 6 Netball practice 3.30pm

                                                Netball v Westholme H 3.45pm  2 teams

Wednesday 18                    Netball v Bridgewater A 2.30pm 2 teams                

                                                Year 5 Rugby v SMH A 2pm

Thursday  19           

Friday       20                        4S Assembly

Saturday 21                        ISA National Swimming Gala London(11-6)

 Monday 23                          SRE (Provisional)

Tuesday 24           

Wednesday 25                    Hockey v Rossall H 2pm

                                                Rugby v Rossall A 2pm

Thursday  26                       Netball v Harris H 4pm

Friday       27                       4H Assembly  

Monday    30

Tuesday   31  

 

FEBRUARY      

       

Wednesday 1              Year 5 Rugby vWestholme A TBC

                                       Netball v Oakhill H 2pm 2 teams

Thursday  2                 ISA X Country Championships 1-3pm

Friday 3                        1W assembly  

Monday   6                   No Year 5 and 6 Hockey Practice

                                       Wizard of Oz Dress Rehearsal at school

Tuesday    7                 No Year 5 and 6 Netball Practice

Wednesday 8             Sedbergh Netball Tournament 12 noon

                                       Wizard of Oz Dress Rehearsal at The Charter Theatre

Thursday  9                 Wizard of Oz Rehearsal (CT)

                                       Wizard of Oz Performance (CT) 6:30pm

                                       No Year 4 Swimming

                                       No Year 5 and 6 Rugby Practice

Friday 10                    Half-term begins at 3.30pm

                                      2F Assembly 

Monday 13           

Tuesday 14           

Wednesday 15            HALF-TERM

Thursday  16           

Friday       17

Monday   20                  Back to school         

Tuesday    21           

Wednesday 22        

Thursday  23               Y6 Parents’ Evening

Friday       24               Music Assembly 

Monday 27          

Tuesday    28      

     

MARCH


 Wednesday 1          Author Visit - Tom Palmer (am)

                                    Year 6 Rugby v Westholme A TBC

Thursday  2              World Book Day Junior Mastermind Final

                                     Year 4 Netball v Oakhill A 2pm

Friday       3               2M Assembly

Saturday   4              ISA National X Country Championships

                                     Princethorpe College Rugby 

Monday   6                 ISA Netball Competition Hulme Hall 10am Tuesday 7             

Wednesday 8            Rugby v Oakhill A 2pm

Thursday  9                Year 4 Preston Schools Football

                                      Tournament 1- 4 Play Football TBC

Friday       10               1D Assembly

Saturday   11             HPPTA Cabaret Evening 

Monday   13           

Tuesday    14           

Wednesday 15         Rugby v AKS A 3.15pm

Thursday  16           

Friday       17             Year 3 and 4 Football v Rossall A 2.30pm

                                     5M Assembly

Sunday     19             Open Day

Monday    20             Preston Schools Swimming Gala West View 3pm

                                    Last week of Sports clubs

Tuesday    21           

Wednesday 22         Year 6 Rugby v SMH A 2pm

Thursday  23            RD to Windmill Farm  TBC

Friday       24            Year 4 Rugby v Rossall A 2pm

                                    3M Assembly

Monday  27           

Tuesday    28           Year 4 Orienteering Trip

Wednesday 29         HPPTA Easter Egg Raffle

                                     Preston Schools X Country 4pm  at

                                     Archbishop Temple

Thursday  30            Last Year 4 swimming 

                                    Parents’ Evening     

Friday       31            End of term 3.30pm

 


 

             

    

 

 


ADVANCE DATES

 

Summer Term 2017

Term begins: Tuesday 18 April

May Day Bank Holiday: Monday 1 May

Half term begins: Monday 29 May

Half term ends: Monday 12 June

Term ends: Wednesday 19 July

 

Autumn Term 2017

Term begins: Tuesday 5 September

Half term begins: Monday 23 October

Half term ends: Monday 6 November

Term ends: Wednesday 20 December

 

Spring Term 2018

Term begins: Monday 8 January

Half term begins: Monday 12 February

Half term ends: Monday 19 February

Term ends: Friday 23 March

 

Summer Term 2018

Term begins: Tuesday 10 April

May Day Bank Holiday: Monday 7 May

Half term begins: Monday 28 May

Half term ends: Monday 11 June

Term ends: Friday 20 July

 



SCHOOL CLUBS

 

MONDAY

10.40 - Senior Recorders

12.10 - Little Aces (Years 1 & 2)

12.10 - Ballet (Years 5 & 6)

12.40 - Ballet (Year 3)

12.40 Football (Years 3& 4)

12.40 - Chess Club

1.10  -  Ballet (Year 4)

3.30 to 4.30 Hockey  (Years 5 & 6)

3.30 to 4.30  Design Club (Years 2 - 6)

 

TUESDAY

12.10 - Netball (Year 2)

12.10 - Music Technology (Year 5)

12.00-12.30 Mini Aces (Pre school)

12.40 - Netball (Years 3 & 4 Girls)

12.40 - Puzzle Club

3.30 to 4.30 Netball (Years 5 & 6 Girls)

3.30 to 4.30 - History Club (Year 3)

 

WEDNESDAY

10.40 - Student Council

10.40 - Netball Shooting Practice

12.10 - Ballet (Reception)

12.40 - Ballet (Pre-School)

12.40 - Rugby (Year 4)

1.10 - Young Voices (Years 1 & 2)

1.10 - 1.40 - Zumbatomic (Years 1 - 3)

3.30 - Mad Science Club (Years 1 -  6)

3.30 - Sports Match Night

 

THURSDAY

10.40 - Recorders

12.10 - Street Jazz (Years 3 - 6)

12.40 - Ballet (Year 2)

12.40 - Hockey (Year 3&4 )

12.40 Football (Year 5 & 6 Boys)

1.10 - Ballet (Year 1)

1.10 - Highfield Music Makers (Years 3 - 6)

3.30 to 4.30 - Rugby (Years 5 & 6)

 

FRIDAY

Music Lessons

12.10 - Football (Year 2)

12.10 - Art Club (Year 1)

12.40 - Choir (Years 3 - 6)

3.15 to 3.50 - Tap (Years 1 & 2)

3.50 to 4.30 - Tap (Years 3 - 6)

3.30 - 4.30  PNE Football (Years 1 & 2)